Cities · Sep 2026
Pay and a house, other cities
Why this matters. Pay and a house price in another city are published figures next to an Australian city. Tax in the other country is not taken off unless the row says so. It is not a visa and not a job offer.
A starting salary for a GP or a specialist, take-home after a simple estimate of local tax, and a typical house price. New Zealand, Canada, the United States and the United Kingdom, next to Sydney and Melbourne.
FX to AUD is a snapshot, not a live rate: NZD 0.91, CAD 1.08, USD 1.52, GBP 1.98.
| City | Gross | Tax | Take-home | Take-home AUDSep 2026 | Median house | Years of take-home |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sydney Australia | $400,000 | $153,870 | $246,130 | $246,130 | $1,734,000 | 7.0 |
Melbourne Australia | $380,000 | $144,470 | $235,530 | $235,530 | $1,050,000 | 4.5 |
Auckland New Zealand | NZD 280,000 | NZD 90,829 | NZD 189,171 | $172,146 | NZD 1,005,000 | 5.3 |
Wellington New Zealand | NZD 250,000 | NZD 79,129 | NZD 170,871 | $155,493 | NZD 770,000 | 4.5 |
Toronto Canada | CAD 450,000 | CAD 200,807 | CAD 249,193 | $269,128 | CAD 1,100,000 | 4.4 |
Vancouver Canada | CAD 420,000 | CAD 178,512 | CAD 241,488 | $260,807 | CAD 1,250,000 | 5.2 |
New York United States | USD 450,000 | USD 186,971 | USD 263,029 | $399,804 | USD 780,000 | 3.0 |
Los Angeles United States | USD 430,000 | USD 170,772 | USD 259,228 | $394,027 | USD 950,000 | 3.7 |
London United Kingdom | GBP 140,000 | GBP 54,014 | GBP 85,986 | $170,253 | GBP 540,000 | 6.3 |
Manchester United Kingdom | GBP 125,000 | GBP 46,943 | GBP 78,057 | $154,554 | GBP 250,000 | 3.2 |
Against Sydney
Sydney is 5 of 10 on take-home, 10 of 10 on the house
Same role, one gross illustration, tax taken off, house price divided by that year’s take-home. A higher rank on pay is more left in Australian dollars. A higher rank on the house is fewer years of take-home. Neither is a reason to move.
Take-home in AUD
- 1. New York$399,804 · +$153,674
- 2. Los Angeles$394,027 · +$147,897
- 3. Toronto$269,128 · +$22,998
- 4. Vancouver$260,807 · +$14,677
- 5. Sydney$246,130
- 6. Melbourne$235,530 · −$10,600
- 7. Auckland$172,146 · −$73,984
- 8. London$170,253 · −$75,877
- 9. Wellington$155,493 · −$90,637
- 10. Manchester$154,554 · −$91,576
Years of take-home to buy the house
- 1. New York3.0 years · -4.1
- 2. Manchester3.2 years · -3.8
- 3. Los Angeles3.7 years · -3.4
- 4. Toronto4.4 years · -2.6
- 5. Melbourne4.5 years · -2.6
- 6. Wellington4.5 years · -2.5
- 7. Vancouver5.2 years · -1.9
- 8. Auckland5.3 years · -1.7
- 9. London6.3 years · -0.8
- 10. Sydney7.0 years
Jobs, including Seek and overseas boards →Moving to Australia →
Sydney · Specialist
ATO resident brackets plus 2% Medicare levy. No state or local income tax. GST is not taken from pay.
- Federal
- $145,870
- State
- $0
- Local
- $0
- Payroll
- $8,000
Those four come off the wage. GST, VAT and sales tax do not — they are on the rate card below so you can still line them up with Australia’s 10% GST.
Domain, Sydney median house, June 2026.
House in AUD $1,734,000. Years is the house price divided by one year of take-home. It is not a mortgage, a deposit, or a visa.
Open the Australia · resident rate cardRate cards
Same shape as the ATO resident table: the band, then the tax on that income. Federal, state, local and payroll are wage tax. GST, VAT and sales tax are listed so the comparison is not only income tax.
Australia · resident
Amounts in AUD.
Federaltaken from pay
ATO resident tax rates ↗| Income | Tax on this income |
|---|---|
| $0 – $18,200 | Nil |
| $18,201 – $45,000 | 15c for each $1 over $18,200 |
| $45,001 – $135,000 | $4,020 plus 30c for each $1 over $45,000 |
| $135,001 – $190,000 | $31,020 plus 37c for each $1 over $135,000 |
| $190,001 and over | $51,370 plus 45c for each $1 over $190,000 |
Statenot taken from pay
| Income | Tax on this income |
|---|---|
| None on wages | No state income tax. |
Localnot taken from pay
| Income | Tax on this income |
|---|---|
| None on wages | No local income tax. |
Payrolltaken from pay
ATO Medicare levy ↗| Income | Tax on this income |
|---|---|
| Medicare levy | 2% of taxable income. Shade-in under about $35k is omitted. |
GST / VAT / salesnot taken from pay
ATO GST ↗| Income | Tax on this income |
|---|---|
| GST 10% | On most goods and services. Not deducted from salary. |
New Zealand · resident
Amounts in NZD.
Federaltaken from pay
IRD individual rates ↗| Income | Tax on this income |
|---|---|
| $0 – $15,600 | 10.5% |
| $15,601 – $53,500 | 17.5% |
| $53,501 – $78,100 | 30% |
| $78,101 – $180,000 | 33% |
| $180,001 and over | 39% |
Statenot taken from pay
| Income | Tax on this income |
|---|---|
| None on wages | No state income tax. |
Localnot taken from pay
| Income | Tax on this income |
|---|---|
| None on wages | No local income tax. |
Payrolltaken from pay
ACC earner levy ↗| Income | Tax on this income |
|---|---|
| ACC earner levy | 1.67% up to $152,790 of earnings. |
GST / VAT / salesnot taken from pay
IRD GST ↗| Income | Tax on this income |
|---|---|
| GST 15% | Not deducted from salary. |
United Kingdom · England
Amounts in GBP.
Federaltaken from pay
GOV.UK income tax ↗| Income | Tax on this income |
|---|---|
| Personal allowance | £12,570 tax-free. Falls £1 for every £2 over £100,000. |
| Basic rate | 20% on the next £37,700 |
| Higher rate | 40% until £125,140 |
| Additional rate | 45% above £125,140 |
Statenot taken from pay
| Income | Tax on this income |
|---|---|
| None on wages | England has no state income tax. Scotland uses different bands. |
Localnot taken from pay
| Income | Tax on this income |
|---|---|
| None on wages | Council tax is on the home, not on wages. It is not in the take-home figure. |
Payrolltaken from pay
GOV.UK National Insurance ↗| Income | Tax on this income |
|---|---|
| Employee NI | 8% between £12,570 and £50,270, then 2%. |
GST / VAT / salesnot taken from pay
GOV.UK VAT ↗| Income | Tax on this income |
|---|---|
| VAT 20% | Standard rate. Not deducted from salary. |
Canada · Ontario
Amounts in CAD.
Federaltaken from pay
CRA federal rates ↗| Income | Tax on this income |
|---|---|
| Up to $58,523 | 14%, less a basic personal credit |
| $58,524 – $117,045 | 20.5% |
| $117,046 – $181,440 | 26% |
| $181,441 – $258,482 | 29% |
| Over $258,482 | 33% |
Statetaken from pay
Ontario personal income tax rates ↗| Income | Tax on this income |
|---|---|
| Up to $53,891 | 5.05%, less a basic credit |
| $53,892 – $107,785 | 9.15% |
| $107,786 – $150,000 | 11.16% |
| $150,001 – $220,000 | 12.16% |
| Over $220,000 | 13.16%, plus Ontario surtax on the provincial tax |
Localnot taken from pay
| Income | Tax on this income |
|---|---|
| None on wages | Toronto has no city income tax. |
Payrolltaken from pay
CRA payroll ↗| Income | Tax on this income |
|---|---|
| CPP and EI | Employee CPP 5.95% and EI 1.63%, each with a ceiling. |
GST / VAT / salesnot taken from pay
CRA GST/HST ↗| Income | Tax on this income |
|---|---|
| HST 13% | Ontario. Federal 5% plus provincial 8%. Not deducted from salary. |
Canada · British Columbia
Amounts in CAD.
Federaltaken from pay
CRA federal rates ↗| Income | Tax on this income |
|---|---|
| Up to $58,523 | 14%, less a basic personal credit |
| Over $58,523 | Same federal bands as Ontario |
Statetaken from pay
BC income tax ↗| Income | Tax on this income |
|---|---|
| Up to $49,279 | 5.06% |
| $49,280 – $98,560 | 7.7% |
| $98,561 – $113,158 | 10.5% |
| $113,159 – $137,407 | 12.29% |
| $137,408 – $186,306 | 14.7% |
| $186,307 – $259,829 | 16.8% |
| Over $259,829 | 20.5% |
Localnot taken from pay
| Income | Tax on this income |
|---|---|
| None on wages | Vancouver has no city income tax. |
Payrolltaken from pay
CRA payroll ↗| Income | Tax on this income |
|---|---|
| CPP and EI | Same employee CPP and EI ceilings as Ontario. |
GST / VAT / salesnot taken from pay
BC PST ↗| Income | Tax on this income |
|---|---|
| GST 5% + PST 7% | Not combined into one HST. Not deducted from salary. |
United States · New York City
Amounts in USD.
Federaltaken from pay
IRS brackets ↗| Income | Tax on this income |
|---|---|
| Standard deduction | $15,750 single, then the brackets below on what’s left |
| 10% / 12% / 22% / 24% | Up to $197,300 of taxable income |
| 32% / 35% / 37% | From $197,301, then $250,526, then $626,351 |
Statetaken from pay
New York State tax tables ↗| Income | Tax on this income |
|---|---|
| Up to $80,650 | 4% to 5.5% |
| $80,651 – $215,400 | 6% |
| $215,401 – $1,077,550 | 6.85% |
| Over $1,077,550 | 9.65% on the top slice |
Localtaken from pay
New York City tax rate schedule ↗| Income | Tax on this income |
|---|---|
| New York City | About 3.078% to 3.876%. Most of a doctor’s income is at 3.876%. |
Payrolltaken from pay
IRS Social Security and Medicare ↗| Income | Tax on this income |
|---|---|
| Social Security | 6.2% up to $176,100 |
| Medicare | 1.45%, plus 0.9% over $200,000 |
GST / VAT / salesnot taken from pay
New York sales tax ↗| Income | Tax on this income |
|---|---|
| Sales tax | No GST. NYC combined rate is often 8.875%. Not deducted from salary. |
United States · California
Amounts in USD.
Federaltaken from pay
IRS brackets ↗| Income | Tax on this income |
|---|---|
| Same federal card as New York | Single standard deduction, then 10% to 37%. |
Statetaken from pay
California FTB rates ↗| Income | Tax on this income |
|---|---|
| 1% to 8% | Lower bands up to about $72,724 |
| 9.3% | The wide band most doctor income sits in, to about $371,479 |
| 10.3% / 11.3% / 12.3% | Above that |
| 13.3% | 12.3% plus 1% mental health tax over $1,000,000 |
Localnot taken from pay
| Income | Tax on this income |
|---|---|
| None on wages | Los Angeles has no city income tax. |
Payrolltaken from pay
IRS Social Security and Medicare ↗| Income | Tax on this income |
|---|---|
| Same as New York | Social Security ceiling, Medicare, extra 0.9%. State disability omitted. |
GST / VAT / salesnot taken from pay
California sales tax ↗| Income | Tax on this income |
|---|---|
| Sales tax | State base 7.25%. Los Angeles County is higher. Not deducted from salary. |
ATO resident rates ↗IRD tax rates ↗UK income tax ↗CRA ↗IRS ↗REINZ ↗Domain house prices ↗
Gross figures are a starting illustration for a mid-career doctor, not a survey and not a job offer. UK pay is closer to an NHS consultant. US pay is closer to private practice. Single resident employee. No pension relief beyond what is already inside the brackets.
Next: Moving to Australia — Registration, visa and fees if the move is to Australia.
Also
What doctors often miss
Each city uses the published pay point named on its row. Tax in the other country is not taken off.
Included / Not included
Included
- The published pay points named on each table · date on the table
Not included
- Tax in the other country
- AHPRA registration and a visa
- The cost of moving
- Superannuation portability
- Insurance and stamp duty in the other city
Assumptions you can edit are the inputs on this page. This is a model, not a prediction, a tax assessment, or a recommendation.
A rough figure — not advice. Terms
Advertisement — labelled, never inside the number.