Super funds · 30 June 2026
Compare super funds
Why this matters. Super fund tables show what a published option returned after fees and tax, up to the date on the column. Past return is not the next year’s return. The page does not rank a fund as the one to join.
Source: APRA (Australian Prudential Regulation Authority) quarterly superannuation statistics, as at 30 June 2026. Net returns after fees and tax.
File: APRA Quarterly Superannuation Product Statistics — Performance, June 2026 ↗. Table 4a (MySuper net returns), Table 5a (Choice accumulation net returns), Tables 8a and 8b (growth-asset band). Quarter ending 30 June 2026. APRA does not use the words Conservative, Growth or High Growth. Those tabs are one published growth-asset band each, so an option only appears here if APRA put it in that band. More than one option in the band: the pathway with the most member assets via that pathway. The product name sits under the option. Lifecycle stages are left off the Choice tabs. No option in the band: Not in APRA data. This is not a ranking.
The pass or fail column is the APRA 2026 CPPP MySuper products — Pass/Fail indicator ↗, joined on the fund and the MySuper product. Pass* = met the test by the supplementary criteria. A blank is not a pass. It is not shown for Choice options. The HTML list is on the APRA performance test page ↗.
Risk band
MySuper. One product per fund: member assets summed across its stages. A lifecycle product shows the latest birth cohort that has a five-year return, or the lowest age band.
Returns
Past net returns after fees and tax, for a representative member. Sorting is not a ranking or a recommendation.
| Fund | Growth assets | 2026 test | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Essential Super Lifestage 2000-04 option · Essential Super - MySuper · youngest lifecycle stage · Retail | 13.97% | 14.24% | 9.24% | — | $91.90 | 93% | Pass |
Colonial First State FirstChoice Superannuation Trust CFS Lifestage (2000-2004) · FirstChoice Employer Super - MySuper · youngest lifecycle stage · Retail | 13.90% | 14.02% | 8.98% | 9.27% | $94.10 | 93% | Pass |
Team Superannuation Fund MySuper Under Age 50 · MySuper Lifecycle · youngest lifecycle stage · Retail | 12.07% | 12.10% | 8.53% | 9.27% | $90.85 | 93% | Pass |
Russell Investments Master Trust RIMT GOALTRACKER 25 AND UNDER · MySuper - IQ Super, Resource Super & Nationwide · youngest lifecycle stage · Retail | 10.64% | 11.44% | 7.84% | 8.32% | $105.00 | 95% | Pass |
Australian Retirement Trust Less than 50 · Lifecycle Investment Strategy · youngest lifecycle stage · Industry | 8.97% | 9.95% | 7.57% | 8.58% | $89.40 | 90% | Pass |
Mercer Super Trust Mercer SmartPath - Born 2004 to 2008 - CSD · Mercer SmartPath · youngest lifecycle stage · Retail | 9.82% | 11.11% | 7.48% | — | $98.45 | — | Pass |
HOSTPLUS Superannuation Fund Balanced Accumulation · Hostplus MySuper · Industry | 10.54% | 9.48% | 7.46% | 8.70% | $163.54 | 77% | Pass |
AMP Super Fund AMP MySuper 1990s · SignatureSuper - MySuper · youngest lifecycle stage · Retail | 10.96% | 11.43% | 7.37% | 8.23% | $114.65 | 89% | Pass |
legalsuper MySuper Balanced · MySuper · Industry | 10.00% | 10.11% | 7.32% | 7.90% | $115.02 | 73% | Pass |
Aware Super Grow - Age 55 and under · Aware MySuper (Accumulation) · youngest lifecycle stage · Public sector | 8.30% | 10.16% | 7.31% | 8.44% | $112.16 | 88% | Pass |
Retirement Portfolio Service ANZ Smart Choice 2000S · ANZ Smart Choice Super - My Super · youngest lifecycle stage · Retail | 10.85% | 11.04% | 7.28% | — | $137.65 | 79% | Pass |
Brighter Super Fund MYSUPER · Accumulation - MySuper · Public sector | 9.20% | 9.73% | 6.98% | 7.61% | $95.25 | 75% | Pass |
First Super Balanced - accumulation · Balanced - accumulation · Industry | 7.96% | 8.35% | 6.94% | 7.25% | $148.39 | 76% | Pass |
HESTA Balanced Growth · HESTA MySuper · Industry | 9.15% | 9.26% | 6.91% | 8.03% | $91.06 | 70% | Pass |
Unisuper Balanced (MySuper) · MySuper Offering · Industry | 10.22% | 9.80% | 6.89% | 8.11% | $89.00 | 73% | Pass |
IOOF Portfolio Service Superannuation Fund IOOF Balanced Growth · IOOF MySuper · Retail | 9.74% | 10.02% | 6.87% | 7.33% | $131.15 | 70% | — |
Public Sector Superannuation Accumulation Plan PSSap MySuper Balanced · PSSap MySuper · Public sector | 9.84% | 9.74% | 6.77% | 7.57% | $170.90 | 69% | Pass |
The Bendigo Superannuation Plan Bendigo Growth Index Fund - MySuper · Bendigo MySuper · youngest lifecycle stage · Retail | 11.33% | 11.38% | 6.73% | 7.94% | $84.50 | 80% | Pass |
MLC Super Fund MySuper Under 55 · MLC MySuper · youngest lifecycle stage · Retail | 9.52% | 9.46% | 6.71% | 7.29% | $140.35 | 72% | Pass |
Local Authorities Superannuation Fund Balanced growth · Vision MySuper · Public sector | 9.50% | 9.16% | 6.69% | 8.14% | $77.51 | 73% | Pass |
Australian Defence Force Superannuation Scheme ADF Super MySuper Balanced · ADF MySuper · Public sector | 9.73% | 9.65% | 6.68% | — | $171.75 | 69% | Pass |
NGS Super Diversified (MySuper) · NGS Diversified (MySuper) · Industry | 11.33% | 9.96% | 6.67% | 7.72% | $127.50 | 75% | Pass |
Retail Employees Superannuation Trust Growth Accumulation option · MySuper · Industry | 9.54% | 9.17% | 6.66% | 7.35% | $131.00 | 82% | Pass |
Guild Retirement Fund Growing · Guild Super MySuper Lifecycle · youngest lifecycle stage · Retail | 8.16% | 10.25% | 6.65% | 8.12% | $59.65 | 84% | Pass |
equipsuper MySuper · Equip Super and Catholic Super - MySuper members · Industry | 9.18% | 9.28% | 6.51% | 7.51% | $99.36 | 71% | Pass |
NESS Super NESS MySuper · MySuper · Industry | 9.24% | 9.22% | 6.44% | 7.31% | $119.20 | 73% | Pass |
AustralianSuper Accum - Balanced · AustralianSuper MySuper · Industry | 9.58% | 9.06% | 6.34% | 8.27% | $90.85 | 72% | Pass |
ANZ Australian Staff Superannuation Scheme Balanced Growth MySuper · ANZ Staff MySuper · Corporate | 8.68% | 9.43% | 6.25% | 7.39% | $80.15 | 69% | Pass |
Smart Future Trust smartMonday Lifecycle Under 35 · smartMonday PRIME - MySuper · youngest lifecycle stage · Retail | 7.99% | 10.23% | 6.10% | 8.19% | $97.10 | 87% | Pass |
CONSTRUCTION AND BUILDING UNIONS SUPERANNUATION FUND Growth (MySuper) · Growth (MySuper) · Industry | 8.87% | 8.92% | 6.09% | 7.82% | $105.21 | 78% | Pass |
Australian Meat Industry Superannuation Trust MySuper · MySuper · Industry | 5.82% | 6.77% | 6.02% | 7.14% | $109.60 | 67% | Pass |
OneSuper MySuper Growth Option · Superhero Super MySuper · Retail | 7.92% | 9.95% | 5.96% | 6.79% | $87.80 | 75% | Pass |
CareSuper A - Balanced · CareSuper - MySuper · Retail | 7.41% | 7.72% | 5.88% | 7.32% | $116.90 | 70% | Pass |
Rei Super Balanced (MySuper) · Rei Super MySuper · Industry | 6.68% | 8.45% | 5.61% | 6.45% | $120.00 | 66% | Pass |
Prime Super Balanced Investment Option · MySuper · Industry | 7.03% | 8.49% | 5.59% | 7.00% | $160.88 | 73% | Pass |
Building Unions Superannuation Scheme (Queensland) Balanced Growth · MySuper · Industry | 5.87% | 7.41% | 5.02% | 6.66% | $120.00 | 71% | Fail |
Australian Ethical Retail Superannuation Fund Balanced (Accumulation) · Australian Ethical Retail Superannuation Fund MySuper · Retail | 5.81% | 7.68% | 5.00% | 6.99% | $158.25 | 69% | Pass |
Super SA Not in APRA data | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Vanguard Super Lifecycle Age 47 and under · Vanguard MySuper · youngest lifecycle stage · Retail | 11.98% | 12.67% | — | — | $66.10 | 90% | Pass* |
Growth assets are APRA’s growth-asset weighting for that option, not a second score. The fee is that quarter’s total fees and costs for a $50,000 representative member (the percentage in the file, times $50,000). It is not a yearly product disclosure statement quote. A dash means APRA did not publish that figure for the option.
What doctors often miss
APRA’s net return is after investment fees and tax, for the quarter to 30 June 2026. It is past performance, not next year’s return.
Included / Not included
Included
- APRA quarterly superannuation statistics, net returns after fees and tax ↗ · 30 June 2026
- MySuper on the Balanced tab (Table 4a). Choice multi-sector options on the other tabs, one APRA growth-asset band each (Tables 5a and 8b) ↗ · 30 June 2026
Not included
- Insurance premiums and advice fees that are not already inside APRA’s net return
- What the option will return next year
- A recommendation to change funds
- Options APRA did not place in that growth-asset band
- Super SA, which is not in this APRA file
- Brokerage and inflation
Assumptions you can edit are the inputs on this page. This is a model, not a prediction, a tax assessment, or a recommendation.
A lump sum at the five-year rate
Amount × (1 + the 5-year net return)5. No extra contributions. Blank where APRA did not publish a 5-year figure, or the fund is not in this band.
- Essential Super$77,782
- Colonial First State FirstChoice Superannuation Trust$76,861
- Team Superannuation Fund$75,287
- Russell Investments Master Trust$72,924
- Australian Retirement Trust$72,015
- Mercer Super Trust$71,715
- HOSTPLUS Superannuation Fund$71,648
- AMP Super Fund$71,348
Next: Hospital fund, HESTA, or an SMSF — The same lump sum in the hospital fund, HESTA, or an SMSF.
A rough figure — not advice. Terms
Also
Advertisement — labelled, never inside the number.